Carmarthenshire Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 /McGrath Springboard of Faith
London Hodder & Stoughton 1993 0340601302 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 176 pages, fine. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Kempis. Thomas The Chronicle of the Canons Regular of Mount St. Agnes. Translated By J.P. Arthur.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Limited. 1906 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
gilt decorated hardcover, 234 pages, a very bright very good copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A.F.B. Original Designs for Wood-Carving, with Practical Instructions in the Art.
London Longmans, Green & Co 1867 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Folio, original decorated cloth hardcover, half title, title page printed in red and black, twenty black and white plates (Complete), 43 text pages, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A.H. Beesly Ballads and Other Verses.
London Longmans, Green & Co 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Signed by Author
original cloth hardcover, 167 pages, presentation copy initialled by the Author, covers a little marked and "bowed" otherwise good. box 106. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aaron. John Torf Ardderchog Teithiau Cristnogol Trwy Gymru. Cyfrol 1. Ceredigion a Phenfro.
Bryntirion Gwasg Efengylaidd Cyrmu 1992 1850491046 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, illustrated, 240 pages, fine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abbey, Staton The Book of the MGA, MGB and Magnette : Covering the MGA 1500, MGA 1600 Marks 1 and II, MGB and MGB GT, MG Magnette Marks III and IV
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1968 0273408550 First Edition Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 118 pages, very good. box 87 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abbs. Peter Autobiography in Education
London Heinemann 1974 0435800124 First Edition Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 182 pages, small name on flyleaf, a little internal spotting, otherwise near fine. box 89 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abd-ru-shin In the Light of Truth. The Grail Message. THREE VOLUME SET.
Tyrol Alexander Bernhardt Publishing 1971 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original black cloth hardcover, three volume set, 235, 496 and 529 pages, fine in poor dustwrappers. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abert, Hermann Mozart's Don Giovanni
London Eulenberg Books 1976 0903873117 First Edition Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 138 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 13. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abhidhammattha-Sangaha Compendium of Philosophy Being a Translation Now Made for The First Time from the Original Pali.
London Pali Text Society 1963 Reprint Original Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 298 pages, near fine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abraham, Claude Kurt Enfin Malherbe: The Influence of Malherbe on French Lyric Prosody, 1605-1674
Kentucky University Press of Kentucky 1971 0813112540 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 354 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good and complete in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 108. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abse, Dannie Miscellany One. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Bridgend Poetry Wales Press 1981 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
softcover, 108 page, signed by the Author, covers creased, otherwise very good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abse, Dannie Collected Poems, 1948-1976
London Hutchinson 1977 0091284716 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, illustrated, 204 pages, very good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abse, Dannie Ask the Bloody Horse
London Hutchinson 1986 0091639719 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
softcover, 56 pages, near fine. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abse, Dannie Arcadia One Mile
London Hutchinson 1998 009173455x First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 70 pages, insription otherwise fine. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Abse, Dannie Twentieth Century Anglo-Welsh Poetry
Bridgend Seren 1997 1854111833 First Edition Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 273 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 55 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abse, Dannie Twentieth Century Anglo-Welsh Poetry
Bridgend Seren 1998 1854111833 Reprint Softcover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 273 pages, fine. box 60 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abse, Joan Letters from Wales
Bridgend Seren 2000 1854112708 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 336 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abse, Leo Fellatio, Masochism, Politics and Love
London Robson Books 2000 1861053517 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 220 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper, 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abse. Dannie Best of the Poetry Year : 6. Poetry Dimension Annual
London Robson Books 1979 086051062x First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 202 pages, covers a little rubbed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abse. Joan Letters from Wales
Bridgend, United Kingdom Seren Books 2000 1854112708 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 336 pages, fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Acheson, Keith A.; Gall, Meredith D. Techniques in the Clinical Supervision of Teachers
London Longman 1987 0582285631 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 225 pages, spine faded, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Ackerman, John Welsh Dylan
London Granada 1980 0586083502 Reprint Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 143 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 20 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Ackerman, John Welsh Dylan. Dylan Thomas`s Life, Writing, and his Wales.
Bridgend Seren 1998 1854111795 Reprint Softcover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 151 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine. box 45 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ackland. Donald F. False Witness. An Indictment of "Jehovah`s Witnesses"
Stirling Stirling Tract Enterprise. 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1950,softcover, 20 pages, covers a little spotted, otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Ackroyd, Peter Chatterton
London Abacus 1989 034910008X Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 234 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 40 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ackroyd, Peter R. Doors of Perception : A Guide to Reading the Psalms
London SCM Press 1983 0334003180 Reprint Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 95 pages, fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ackroyd, Peter R. The Collection
London Chatto and Windus 2001 0701173009 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 465 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Acton. Lord The Cambridge Modern History. Volume 7. The United States.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1905 Reprint Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large thick 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, 857 pages, cloth a little rubbed and faded, otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adair. John Puritans. Religion and Politics in Seventeenth Century England and America.
Stroud Sutton Publishing 1998 0750919507 Reprint Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo, original soft covers, 302 pages, fine. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adam of Bremen Symbolistes et Decadents
Exeter University of Exeter 1989 0859893006 First Edition Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 66 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good and complete. box 109 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adam. Antoine L`Age Classique Volume 1. 1624-1660. Litterature Francais. Collection Dirigee Par Clauder Pichois...
Paris Arthaud 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
original simulated blue leather hardcover, 367pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good and complete. box 108. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Adam. J.A. Stanley Parodies and Imitations Old and New.
London Hutchinson & Co 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original gilt decorated blue cloth hardcover, 422 pages, very good. box 41 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Alice Dana 4000 Questions and Answers on the Bible : Including 'Helps to Bible Study' and 'New Practical Course in Bible Reading'
London Pickering & Inglis 1972 0720802393 Reprint Softcover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 88 pages, very good. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Bill Five Lessons of Life
London Rider 2000 0712670750 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 174 pages, fine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adams, Henry; Adams, Henry Adams : Democracy, Esther, Mont Saint Michel and Chartres, the Education of Henry Adams
New York The Library of America 1983 0940450127 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 1246 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. box 66 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, James Landscaping with Herbs
Portland Timber Press 1988 0881920738 Reprint Original Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 223 pages, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Adams, Robert M. Shakespeare : The Four Romances
New York W.W. Norton 1989 0393026612 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 178 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in very good price clipped ductwrapper. box 26 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams. Henry Sanitary Science. Applied to Buildings and Public Works.
London Chapman & Hall 1926 First Edition? Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
188 pages, illustrated, cloth a little marked, otherwise very good 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adams. Henry The Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography. With a New Introduction By D.W. Brogan.
Boston Houghton Mifflin & Co 1961 Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 517 pages, small name flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 38 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams. John Cranford & Smith. Irwin Shakespeare`s Globe Playhouse. A Modern Reconstruction in Text and Scale Drawings.
London Peter Owen 1963 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 240 pages, very good in rubbed and chipped otherwise good only unclipped dustwrapper. BOX 8 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams. Rev. H.C. Wykehamica. A History of Winchester College and Commoners, from the Foundation to the Present Day
Oxford James Parker & Co 1878 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 496 pages, inner hinges a little weak, flyleaves creased, top and bottom of spine chipped, a good complete copy only. box 106. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams. Sam Seeing Wales Whole: Essay on the Literature of Wales
Cardiff Univ of Wales Pr 1999 0708313892 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 224 pages, FAINT SMELL OF TOBACCO, otherwise very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adcock. A. St. John Gods of Modern Grub Street. Impressions of Contemporary Authors.
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1920, original cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 327 pages, small name on flyleaf, cloth a litle marked, otherwise very good. box 53 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Addison Selections from Addison`s Spectator...edited By Mrs. Herbert Martin
London Blackie & Son Limited 1900 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1900, original cloth hardcover, 224 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 105. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Addison. Joseph et al The Poetical Works of Joseph Addison; Gay`s Fables; and Somerville`s Chase.....Nichol`s Library Edition of the British Poets. Volume 21.
Edinburgh James Nichol 1863 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 386 pages, small name on flyleaf, internal foxing, otherwise very good. BOX 63 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Addy, John Sin and Society in the Seventeenth Century.
London Routledge 1989 0415018749 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Issued Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 246 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise a very good complete copy. box 100 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Addy. Sidney Oldall Church and Manor. A Study in English Economic History.
London George Allen & Co Ltd. 1913 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, 473 pages, small tear to top of spine with no loss, otherwise very good-fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adeler. Max Out of the Hurly-Burly; or Life in an Odd Corner. Author`s Edition, with Copyright Preface and Nearly Four Hundred Illustrations By Arthur B. Frost
London Ward, Lock, Bowden and Co 1890 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1890, original decorated boards hardcover, illustrated throughout, 398 pages plus catalogue pages, covers rubbed, otherwise very good. BOX 63 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adorno, Theodor W. Philosophische Fruhschrifte. Gesammelte Schriften Band 1.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 384 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Adorno, Theodor W. Musikalische Schriften IV. Moments Musicaux. Impromptus.
Germany Suhrkamp 1982 3518576097 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 349 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 72 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Adorno, Theodor W. Zur Metakritik Der Erkenntnistheorie. Gesammelte Schriften Band 5.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 380 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Adorno, Theodor W. Soziologische Schriften: 1. (Hrsg. Von Rolf Tiedemann.) Gesammelte Schriften Band 8
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1972 3518072269 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 587 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adorno, Theodor W. In Search of Wagner
London Verso 1991 0860917967 Reprint Softcover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 159 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Adorno, Theodor W. In Search of Wagner
London Verso 1985 0860910377 Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 159 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 10 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Adorno, Theodor W. Noten Zur Literatur. Gesammelte Schriften Band II
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 708 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Adorno, Theodor W. Minima Moralia: Reflexionen Aus D. Beschadigten Leben
Germany Suhrkamp 1980 3518074962 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 300 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 71 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Adorno, Theodor W. Soziologische Achriften II. Zweite Halfte. Gesammelte Schriften Band 9.2
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 415 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Adorno, Theodor W. Soziologische Schriften II. Gesammelte Schriften. Band 9.1
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 509 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Adorno, Theodor W. Komposition Fur Den Film. Gesammelte Schriften Band 15.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 401 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Adorno, Theodor W. Dissonanzen: Einleitung in Die Musiksoziologie. Gesammelte Schriften Band 14
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1973 3518072382 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 447 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Adorno, Theodor W. Die Musikalischen Monographien. Gesammelte Schriften Band 13.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 521 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 73 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Adorno, Theodor W. Vermischte Schriften II. Gesammelte Schriften Band. 20.2
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1986 3518578103 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 881 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 73 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Adorno, Theodor W. Musikalische Schriften V. Gesammelte Schriften Band 18.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1984 351857695x First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 841 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 73 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Adorno, Theodor W. Musikalische Schriften VI. Gesammelte Schriften Band 19.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 665 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 73 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Adorno, Theodor W. Vermischte Schriften I. Gesammelte Schriften Band 20.1
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1986 3518578103 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 409 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 73 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Adorno, Theodor W. Negativ Dialektik. Jargon Der Eigentlichkeit. Gesammelte Schriften Band 6.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 531 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good. box 73 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Adorno, Theodor W.;Tiedemann, Rolf Kulturkritik Und Gesellschaft II.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1977 3518071718 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 843 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Adorno, Theodor W.;Tiedemann, Rolf Kulturkritik Und Gesellschaft I. Prismen.Ohne Leitbild.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1977 3518071718 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 453 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Adorno, Theodor W.;Tiedemann, Rolf Kierkegaard: Konstruktion D. Asthetischen. Gesammelte Schriften Band 2
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1979 3518074911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 266 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 72 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Adorno, Theodor W.;Tiedemann, Rolf;Schultz, Klaus Musikalische Schriften I-III
Frankfurt Suhrkamp Verlag 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 683 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, text clean, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 71 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aeschylus The Oresteian Trilogy : Agamemnon: The Choephori: The Eumenides
London Penguin 1980 0140440674 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 203 pages, very good. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Aeschylus Bibliotheca Classica. The Tragedies of Aeschylus...third Edition, Revised and Corrected.
London Whittaker & Co 1870 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, frontis, 672 pages, inner hinges weak, a good working copy only. box 38 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aeschylus The Agamemnon of Aeschylus, Translated Into English Verse By E.D.A. Morshead
London Henry S. King 1877 First Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 98 pages, inner hinge a little weak, otherwise very good. box 57 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aeschylus The Oresteian Trilogy : Agamemnon; the Choephori; the Eumenides
London Penguin 1971 0140440674 Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 203 pages, small name on flyleaf, ink note on inside rear cover, pages a little browned, otherwise very good. box 56 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Aeschylus The Oresteian Trilogy : Agamemnon; the Choephori; the Eumenides
London Penguin 1976 0140440674 Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, small name on flyleaf, 203 pages, pages browned, otherwise very good. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Aesop/Jacobs. Joseph The Fables of Aesop. Selected Told Anew and Their History Traced. Done Into Pictures By Richard Heighway.
London Macmillan 1908 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 222 pages, illustrated, all page edges gilt, lacks front flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 25 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Agar. Winifred et al One Hundred & One Ballades. With Illustrations By John Nash.
London Cobden-Sanderson 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 108 pages, rear cover stained, a good working copy only. box 41 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Agate, Elizabeth Footpaths : A Practical Conservation Handbook
Wallingford BTVC 1983 0950164399 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
softcover, illustrated, 192 pages, inscription on cover and flyleaf, otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Agate. James Speak for England. An Anthology for the Forces.
London Hutchinson 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
circa 1940, original cloth hardcover, 254 pages, small name on flyleaf, otehrwise very good in good unclipped dustwrapper. box 53 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Agay. Denes Anthology of Piano Music : Volume 3. The Romantic Period
New York Yorktown Music Press 1971 071190314X Reprint Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
softcover, 244 pages, small name on title, otherwise near fine. box 86 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Aiken, Lewis R. Psychological Testing and Assessment. Ninth Edition.
London Allyn and Bacon. 1997 0205186793 Reprint Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
laminated hardcover, 531 pages, fine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Ainger. Alfred Crabbe. English Men of Letters.
London Macmillan & Co 1903 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original red cloth hardcover, 210 pages, very good. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Ainsworth. W.H. Crichton. With Illustrations By Hablot K. Browne. Author`s Copyright Edition.
London George Routledge & Sons 1895 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 354 pages, very good. box 39 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Aitchison, J. Cassell Dictionary of English Grammar
London Cassell P L C 1997 030434964X Reprint Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 301 pages, fine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aitchison, J. W.; Carter, Harold A Geography of the Welsh Language, 1961-1991
Cardiff University of Wales Press 1994 0708312365 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
softcover, 130 pages, fine. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Aitchison, J. W.; Carter, Harold A Geography of the Welsh Language, 1961-1991. SOME INK MARKING TO TEXT PAGES.
Cardiff University of Wales 1994 0708312365 First Edition Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
softcover, illustrated, 130 pages, small name on flyleaf, SOME INK MARKING, otherwise very good. box 32 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Aitchison. Sir David Royal Standard Red Ensign. With the Queen in the Gothic.
London Pall Mall Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 248 pages, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Aitken. A.M. The sand and gravel resources of the country around Garmouth, Grampian region. [Institute of Geological Sciences]
London H.M.S.O. 1979 0118840908 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued Ex- Reference Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4to, original soft covers, 173 pages, ex reference library, minimal marks, fine. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Ajayi. J.F. Ade Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841-1891. The Making of a New Elite.
London Longmans 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 317 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwsie very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aksyonov, Andrei; Chernov, Alexander Exploring the Deep
London Collins 1979 0001001817 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 128 pages, fine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Akunin, Boris The Turkish Gambit : A Novel
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 029764551X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 230 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Al-Qaradawi. Yusuf The Lawful and the Prohibited in Islam. a New Revised Edition ....
London Al-Birr Foundation 1990 Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
circa 1990, softcover, 361 pages, front cover creased otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 AL-Shamrookh. Dr. Nayef Abdullah The Commerce and Trade of the Rasulids in the Yemen, 630-858.1231-1454
Kuwait The Author 1993 First Edition Softcover Very Good No Jacket Ex- Reference Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 398 pages, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL STAMPS AND LABELS, otherwise very good. box 46 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Alarcón, Karen Beaumont The Three Cornered Hat and Other Stories
London Penguin 1975 0140443142 Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 191 pages, small name on flyleaf, page edges spotted, otherwise very good. box 43 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Alban, . R. The Brangwyn Hall Organ
Swansea City of Swansea 1994 094600126X Reprint Softcover Fine No Jacket Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
softcover, 52 pages, fine. box 60 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Albee, Edward Tiny Alice. A Play.
London Jonathan Cape 1970 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 190 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 80 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Albee, Edward The Zoo Story and Other Plays.
London Jonathan Cape 1962 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 142 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 84. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Albee, Edward Box; and, Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung : Two Inter-Related Plays
London Jonathan Cape 1970 0224618342 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 74 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good in slightly browned and slightly torn with no loss otherwise very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 17. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Albee, Edward A Delicate Balance. A Play
London Jonathan Cape 1969 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
original cloth hardcover, 170 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 44 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CarmsRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com