Carmarthenshire Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ford. Horace A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ford. Horace A. Archery it`s Theory and Practice.
Felinfach Llanerch Publishers 1996 1861430302 / 9781861430304 Reprint Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 
8vo, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, 128 pages, mint. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aristotle; Horace; Longinus Classical Literary Criticism : Poetics; Ars Poetica; On the Sublime
London Penguin 1972 0140441557 / 9780140441550 Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 
softcover, 158 pages, small name on flyleaf, pages a little browned, otherwise very good. box 55 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aristotle/Horace/Longinus Classical Literary Criticism. Aristotle on the Art of Poetry, Horace om the Art of Poetry & Longinus on the Sublime.
London Penguin 1965 First Thus Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 
softcover, 158 pages, small name on flyleaf, pages browned,otherwise very good. box 106. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Horace.Wickham. E.C. Horace for English Readers. Being a Translation of the Poems of Quintus Horatius Flaccus Into English Prose.
Oxford OUP 1930 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
original cloth hardcover, 363 pages, very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Murison. Alexander Falconer/Horace Horace. Rendered in English Verse.
London Longmans, Green and Co 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
original cloth hardcover, 430 pages, very good. box 9 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Horace/Bennett. C.E. Horace. The Odes and Epodes. Loeb Classics.
London William Heinemann 1978 Reprint Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
original cloth hardcover, 438 pages, a fine copy in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Horace/Girdlestone Horace: With Notes By the Rev. Charles Girdlestone and The Rev. William Alexander Osborne
London Longmans, Green Longman & Co 1861 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 
original half leather hardcover, 301 pages, covers a little rubbed otherwise very good. box 87. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Walpole. Horace Letters of Horace Walpole. Selected By Dorothy M. Stuart.
London George G. Harrap & Co 1926 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
original cloth hardcover, 207 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 60 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Porter. Mrs. Horace Mary Sumner. Her Life and Work.
London The Mothers Union 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
cloth backed boards hardcover, 107 pages, very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Walpole. Horace Memoires of the Last Ten Years of the Reign of George the Second.In Two Volumes.
London John Murray 1822 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Ex- Reference Library 
two volume set,ex reference library, recent red cloth hardcover with recent leather labels lettered in gilt, eleven plates as called for, 536 & 536 pages, a little internal foxing, cloth a little marked, otherwise a very good, sound and complete set. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Horace, odes/Carminium Libri IV. Edited with Introduction and Notes By T.E. Page.
London Macmillan & Co 1956 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
original cloth hardcover, 515 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 75 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Page. T.E. / Horace Q. Horatii Flacci Carminum Libri 4. Epodon Liber. Dited with Introduction and Notes.
London Macmillan 1901 Reprint Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
original red hardcover, 515 pages, spine faded, otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith. Horace and James Rejected Addresses or, the New Theatrum Poetarum.
London George Routledge & Sons 1910 Reprint Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Issued 
254 pages, very good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Smith. Horace & James Rejected Addresses. Edited with an Introduction and Notes By Percy Fitzgerald. The "Aldine" Edition.
London Pickering & Chatto 1890 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
original red cloth hardcover, 179 pages, spine label darkened, otherwise very good. box 28 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Horace, The Complete Odes and Epodes
Oxford Oup 1997 0192832468 / 9780192832467 Reprint Softcover Fine No Jacket Issued 
softcover, 200 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine. box 18 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Horace, The Complete Odes and Epodes
Oxford OUP 1997 0192832468 / 9780192832467 Reprint Softcover Very Good No Jacket Issued 
softcover, 200 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 32 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Horace; Alexander, Sidney The Complete Odes and Satires of Horace
Princeton Princeton University Press 1999 0691004285 / 9780691004280 First Edition Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Issued 
softcover, 355 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 10. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Horace, The Essential Horace Odes, Epodes, Satires and Epistles
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. North Point Pr 1983 0865471118 / 9780865471115 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
original cloth hardcover, 274 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. box 9. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Walpole. Horace/Cunningham. Peter The Letters of Horace Walpole, Fourth Earl of Orford. Nine Volume Set.
London Richard Bentley & Son 1891 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
nine volume set, original blue cloth hardcover, board edges and a few page edges affected by old damp mark, otherwise a good complete working set. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Horace/Clancy. Joseph P The Odes and Epodes of Horace.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1990 0226106799 / 9780226106793 Reprint Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued 
softcover, 257 pages, fine 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ford. Horace A. on Abookstop.com
Ford. Horace A. on Act2books.com
Ford. Horace A. on Agorabooks.net
Ford. Horace A. on Avenuebookandco.com
Ford. Horace A. on Ayerego.com
Ford. Horace A. on Bbsmith.com
Ford. Horace A. on Bibliodisia.com
Ford. Horace A. on Bluestockingbooks.net
Ford. Horace A. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Ford. Horace A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Ford. Horace A. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Clhawley.co.uk
Ford. Horace A. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Ford. Horace A. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Dunawaybooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Earthlightbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on First-folio.com
Ford. Horace A. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Ford. Horace A. on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Gibsonbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Hammondsbooks.net
Ford. Horace A. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Hyperionbookstore.com
Ford. Horace A. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Lakesidebooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Midtownscholar.com
Ford. Horace A. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Ford. Horace A. on Nomadestore.com
Ford. Horace A. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Ford. Horace A. on Phatpocket.com
Ford. Horace A. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Ford. Horace A. on Raindogbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Ford. Horace A. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Russellbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Sackofbooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Ford. Horace A. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Ford. Horace A. on Thebookannex.com
Ford. Horace A. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Ford. Horace A. on Trentsbookshelf.com
Ford. Horace A. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Ford. Horace A. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CarmsRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie